Home / Previous BAAA EC members

Previous BAAA EC members

Second batch of Executive Committee members from 2017-2018

  1. Mr. Ugyen Namgay , Chairperson
  2. Ms. Deepika Rai, Secretary
  3. Mr. Bhim Prasad Neopanay, Treasurer
  4. Dr Mahrukh Getshen, Member
  5. Ms. Pasang Lham Dorjee, Member
  6. Ms. Pema Yangzom, Member
  7. Ms. Susan Lama, Member
  8. Ms. Soira Sonam Tamang, Member
  9. Mr. Sonam Dorji, Member

The first batch of Executive Committee members from 2014-2016:

  1. Ms. Kezang Deki – Chairperson (April 2014 – April 2016)
  2. Ms. Kuenzang Lhadon – Secretary (April 2014 – April 2016)
  3. Mr. Karma Tshering – Treasurer (April 2014 – April 2016)
  4. Mr. Sherab Namgay – EC Member (April 2014 – April 2016)
  5. Ms. Sangye Choden – EC Member (April 2014 – April 2016)
  6. Mr. Tshering Palden – EC Member(April 2014 – April 2016)
  7. Mr. Dorji P – EC Member (April 2014 – April 2016)
  8. Mr. Dorji Nima – EC Member (April 2014 – April 2015)
  9. Mr. Ugyen Tshewang – EC Member (April 2014 – April 2015)
  10. Mr. Rabi C. Dahal- Secretary (April 2015-April 2017)

During the first AGM of the Association in April 2015, Mr. Dorji Nima and Mr. Ugyen Tshewang resigned from EC members on personal grounds and two new EC members, Mr. Rabi C. Dahal and Mr. Phuntsho Dorji, were elected in their position. They are still serving as current EC members since their 2-years term is not completed.

During second AGM in April 2016, second batch of EC members were elected. The former EC members, who have completed their terms, have officially handed over the responsibilities to new EC members on 13th May, 2016.